Flat-Rate Lessors Hit a Pothole
[…] [i] Leggett v. EQT Production Company, No. 16-0136, January 2017 Term, filed May 26, 2017.

[ii] With respect to flat-rate leases, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in Bruen v. Columbia Gas Transmission Corp., 188 W. Va. 730, 426 S.E.2d 522 (1992) (citing McCutcheon v. Enon Oil & Gas Co., 86 W. Va. 198, 135 S.E. 238 (1926)), has ruled that payment under the terms of the lease of the agreed flat-rate royalty preserves the secondary term regardless of the volume of production, even if there is no production.

[iii] § 22-6-8(e) states: “To avoid the permit prohibition of subsection (d), the applicant may file with such application an affidavit which certifies that the affiant is authorized by the owner of the working interest in the well to state that it shall tender to the owner of the oil or gas in place not less than one eighth of the total amount paid to or received by or allowed to the owner of the working interest at the wellhead for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed before deducting the amount to be paid to or set aside for the owner of the oil or gas in place, on all such oil or gas to be extracted, produced or marketed from the well. If such affidavit be filed with such application, then such application for permit shall be treated as if such lease or leases or other continuing contract or contracts comply with the provisions of this section.”

[iv] Section 10, article I of the United States Constitution and section 4, article III of the West Virginia Constitution.

[v] See Syl. Pts. 4 and 5 of Leggett, supra.