Flat-Rate Lessors Hit a Pothole
[…] Perhaps.  Is the language ambiguous?  Yes.

By the Court’s own analysis, the text of the statute is the key to ambiguity or clarity. So, if the statute is susceptible to two separate interpretations by reasonable minds, the Court has held that the intent of the Legislature shall be employed to construe it. Clearly, the Legislature perceived great inequities in the lessor-lessee relationship vis-à-vis flat-rate leases. Section 22-6-8(a)(2) of the statute is informative on this relationship: “. . . continued exploitation of the natural resources of this state in exchange for such wholly inadequate compensation is unfair, oppressive, works an unjust hardship on the owners of the oil and gas in place, and unreasonably deprives the economy of the state of West Virginia of the just benefit of the natural wealth of this state (emphasis added).”